SATURDAY: Class A and B wrestling state championships - Rapid City Journal

RSSLive Blogs

SATURDAY: Class A and B wrestling state championships

Get live results from the Class A and B wrestling state championships. Note: We will not be approving reader comments for this event.

  • Getting ready for what should be a very exciting day of wrestling. Lots of good semifinal matchups this morning. Amo vs. Havlik, Kopplin vs. Greenway and Engbrecht vs. Monfore to name a few.
  • Jorensen downs sivertsen 3-2
  • Potratz beats keys 10-1
  • Burghardt downs heidinger 4-2
  • Kiggins downs moser12-4
  • Bothwell Downs Merrick 2-1
  • Schaefer downs Reece norton 9-2
  • Engbrecht pins monfore neugebauer downs puppe
  • Stotenburg pins bye
  • Lawerance pins Larson at 132
  • Montieth over hieb 5-2 glanzer pins stone
  • Jarrick Jensen

  • Into finals 16-5
  • HS Wrestling: Good morning from Rapid City’s Rushmore Plaza Civic Center. Check back all day Saturday for 2012 Class B State Tourney updates
  • Class B Wrestling: Team Standings: 1. Wagner, 63; 2. Webster Area, 59; 3. Tri-Valle, 55.5; 4. Winner, 50; 5. Canton, 48.5;
  • Class B Wrestling: Semifinal 106-Justin Haneke, BER, dec. Tim Savitsky E,PJ, 9-6; Luke Loudenberg, HOW, maj. dec. Blake Bietz, PARK, 9-0.
  • Havlik beats amo 4-2 in ot
  • Class B Wrestling: 3rd WB 106-Patrick Aeschbacher, WIN, maj. dec. Logan Richie, WEB, 13-5;
  • Class B Wrestling: Nick Evangelisto, Warner/Northwestern, maj. dec. Jason Manning, Miller/Highmore-Harrold, 10-0.
  • Jarran Jensen, Nate Rotert and Kyle Benne all into the finals.
  • Huron is leading the team race over Sturgis after semifinals.
  • Class B Results (in progress):


    SEMIFINALS

    106--Justin Haneke, Beresford, dec. Tim Savitsky, Elk Point-Jefferson, 9-6; Luke Loudenberg, Howard, maj. dec. Blake Bietz, Parkston, 9-0.

    113--Nolan Richie, Webster Area, maj. dec. Kurt Braun, Burke/Gregory, 13-0; Bailey Neises, Howard, pin Oliver Aesoph, Faulkton Area, 5:12.

    120--Sean Bice, Winner, maj. dec. Colby Schoellerman, Beresford, 8-0; Ryan Schuman, Tri-Valley, dec. Dylan Konechne, Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes, 2-1.

    126--Tyler Dion, Wagner, dec. Josh Manning, Beresford, 6-5; Ben Gillette, Redfield/Doland, pin Lincoln Stoebner, Bon Homme, 1:41.

    THIRD ROUND WRESTLEBACKS

    106--Patrick Aeschbacher, Winner, maj. dec. Logan Richie, Webster Area, 13-5; Nick Evangelisto, Warner/Northwestern, maj. dec. Jason Manning, Miller/Highmore-Harrold, 10-0.

    113--Thomas Howe, Garretson, pin Nathan Jones, Britton-Hecla/Langford Area, 4:06; Jared Hueser, Elk Point-Jefferson, dec. Jacob Thom, Tri-Valley, 4-3.

    120--Weslee Dvorak, Parkston, dec. Chasen Cole, Custer, 2-0; Michael Weidenbach, Miller/Highmore-Harrold, dec. Marshall Swanson, Hill City, 6-3.

    126--Cody Reed, Flandreau, pin Sam Ireland, Bennett County, 4:17; Casey Heninger, Stanley County, pin Darrick Lone, Groton Area, 4:04.
  • Here is the Class A semifinal wrapup story tinyurl.com
  • Huron is in the lead as wrestlebacks continue
  • More results from Class B:

    SEMIFINALS

    132--Jace Christiansen, Flandreau, dec. Spencer Rausch, Webster Area, 5-4 OT;
    Austin Oyen, Tri-Valley, dec. Myles Bialas, Parkston, 3-0.

    138--Lance Merrick, Alcester-Hudson, dec. Evan Donahue, Howard, 8-6; Alex Davies, Canton, pin Wyatt Harrowa, Stanley County, 5:06.

    145--Mitch Heisinger, Parkston, dec, Chandler Sudbeck, Philip Area, 10-4; Logen Dolen, Canton, dec. David Kocer, Wagner, 4-3.

    152--Alex Kocer, Wagner, tech. fall Tyson Mitzel, Aberdeen Roncalli, 17-0; Taygen Schuelke, Newell, dec. Zach Schuman, Tri-Valley, 6-3.

    160--Tyce Meyer, Winner, maj. dec. Caleb Heiberger, Tri-Valley, 10-0; Brady Harkless, Hot Springs, dec. Derek Dickerson, Wagner, 8-2.

    THIRD ROUND WRESTLEBACKS

    132--Levi Merrick, Alcester-Hudson, dec. Miles Moody, Plankinton/Mt. Vernon/Corsica, 1-0;
    Jakob Weisbrod, Clark/Willow Lake, dec. Paul Waring, Miller/Highmore-Harrold, 4-3.

    138--Tate Lacey, Flandreau, dec. Austin Soukup, Wagner, 7-2; Brian Vermeulen, Plankinton/Mt. Vernon/Corsica, dec. Austin Kaul, Bon Homme, 1-0.

    145--Jake Scofield, Flandreau, dec. Devon Gnat, Miller/Highmore-Harrold, 3-2; Kent Hall, Faulkton Area, forfeit Frank Hartway, Deuel.

    152--Dwayne Redlin, Deuel, dec. Corey Schlotte, Webster Area, 8-2; Jesse Petersen, Canton dec. Darren Daum, Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes, 6-4.

    160--Kyle Scofield, Flandreau, dec. Josh Casperson, Beresford, 8-3; Bryce Sichmeller, Webster Area, pin Seth Ireland, Bennett County, 2:28.
  • Class A State Wrestling: Big wins highlight semis dlvr.it
  • Photo gallery from the Class A semi-finals is coming soon.

  • Championship matches in Class
    a
  • 106 --Brody Jorensen, Sturgis, vs. David Potratz, Washington; 113 -- Brody Burghardt, Watertown, vs. Troy Kiggins, Roosevelt; 120 -- Tanner Bothwell, Sturgis, vs Nate Schaefer, Brookings; 126 --Morgan Engbrecht, Sturgis, vs. Lakin Neugebauer, Mitchell; 132 -- Caleb Stoltenburg, Pierre, vs. Matt Lawrence, Watertown; 138 -- Cain Glanzer, Huron, vs. Nick Montieth, Sturgis; 145 -- Mackenzie Harvey, Huron, vs. Jarrick Jensen, Stevens; 152 -- Reagan Francom, Huron, vs. Mitchell Schenk, Harrisburg; 160 -- Jason Greenway, Mitchell, vs. Hartman Katz, Huron; 170 -- Brent Havlik, Mitchell, vs. Jackton Entringer, Dell Rapids; 182 -- Casey Goodhart, Sisseton, vs. Thomas Hudson, Harrisburg; 195 -- Nate Rotert, Spearfish, vs. Jarran Jensen, Stevens; 220 -- Matt Halter, Huron, vs. Devon O'Farrell; 285 -- Cody Benne, Stevens, vs. Tanner Lambert, Dakota Valley
  • Early-session results from Class B:


    SEMIFINALS

    170--Dominic Blindert, McCook Central/Montrose, pin Dakota Petersen, Flandreau, 3:04; Tate Novotny, Winner, dec. Kase Jacobs, Canton, 3-2;

    182--Matt Thorson, Groton Area, maj. dec. Mitch Fuerst, Scotland, 12-4; Eugene Martin, Kingsbury County, pin Cody LaCompte, Stanley County, 3:56;

    195--Ryne Baier, Harding County, dec. Brady Bonte, Garretson, 8-7; Jade Hoisington, Britton-Hecla/Langford Area, maj. dec. Bryce Sayler, Marion/Freeman, 21-10.

    220--Collin Jensen, Mobridge-Pollock, pin Dyllan Knutson, Webster Area, 1:57; Tanner Ovre, Canton, pin Logan Tonak, Clark/Willow Lake, 5:43.

    285--Dalton Locke, Groton Area, pin Dan Stibral, Scotland, 3:18; Robbie Aesoph, Faulkton Area, dec. Tate Gress, Harding County, 1-0.

    THIRD ROUND WRESTLEBACKS

    170--Jared McClurg, Webster Area, dec. James Jungwirth, Howard, 3-2; Chance Knutson, Philip Area, dec. Trevor Lensing, Wagner, 14-9.

    182--Brady Reiff, Parkston, dec. Slade Mutchelknaus, Marion/Freeman, 4-1; Dalton McCollam, Bennett County, maj. dec. Tanner Broughton, Canton, 10-2.

    195--Nathan Gruis, Tri-Valley, pin Taylor Haley, Winner, 4:42; Chad Sjurson, Webster Area, dec. Chase Monson, Clark/Willow Lake, 6-5.

    220--Parker Yost, Redfield/Doland, pin Matt Bankes, Garretson, 0:38; Thad Johnson, Tri-Valley, pin Branden Tuttle, Winner, 2:58.

    285--Cole Schuelke, Clark/Willow Lake, dec. Reed Driscoll, Winner, 1-0; Evan Smith, Lyman, dec. Cody Friese, Redfield/Doland, 6-3.
  • Regional wrestlers in the state finals are as follows: Sean Bice, Winner, 120 pounds; Taygen Schuelke, Newell, 152 pounds; Tyce Meyer, Winner, 160 pounds; Brady Harkless, Hot Springs, 160 pounds; Tate Novotny, Winner, 170 pounds; Ryne Baier, Harding County, 195 pounds; Collin Jensen, Mobridge-Pollock, 220 pounds.
  • Big shakeup in team scoring as Canton makes a huge move from fifth to first and Winner surges to second.

    1. Canton, 92.5 (5);
    2. Winner, 89.0 (4);
    3. Tri-Valley, 87.5 (3);
    4. Wagner, 86.5 (1);
    5. Webster Area, 82.0 (2);
    6. Flandreau, 64 (8).
  • Huron has five finalists, Sturgis has four, Stevens and Mitchell have three. Pierre has just one.
  • PHOTO BLOG: Class A Wrestling Emotion dlvr.it
  • CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES are set for tonight at 6:00 p.m. MT

    106--
    Haneke, BER, v Loudenberg, HOW,

    113--
    N. Richie, WEB, v Neises, HOW,

    120--
    Bice, WIN, v R. Schuman, TV,

    126--
    T. Dion, WAG, v Gillette, RED,

    132--
    Christiansen, FLA, v Oyen, TV,

    138--
    La. Merrick, A/H, v Davies, CAN,

    145--
    Heisinger, PKST, v Dolen, CAN,

    152--
    A. Kocer, WAG, v T. Schuelke, NEW,

    160--
    Meyer, WIN, v Bra. Harkless, HS,

    170--
    Blindert, MCM, v Novotny, WIN,

    182--
    Thorson, GRO, v E. Martin, KC,

    195--
    Baier, HC, v Hoisington, BHLA,

    220--
    Jensen, MOB, v Ovre, CAN,

    285--
    Locke, GRO, v R. Aesoph, FAU,
  • Gallery from the Class A semi-finals is up. Please go to rapidcityjournal.com.

  • FOURTH ROUND WRESTLEBACKS
    106--Aeschbacher, WIN, dec. Savitsky, EPJ, 6-3; Bietz, PKST, dec. Evangelisto, WAR, 13-8.
    113--Braun, B/G, dec. Howe, GAR, 6-2; O. Aesoph, FAU, dec. Hueser, EPJ, 4-2.
    120--Schoellerman, BER, pin Dvorak, PKST, 2:20; Konechne, KWLPG, dec. Weidenbach, M/H, 5-0.
    126--Reed, FLA, pin Jo. Manning, BER, 4:04; Heninger, SC, pin L. Stoebner, BH, 5:59.
    132--S. Rausch, WEB, dec. Le. Merrick, A/H, 6-1; J. Weisbrod, CWL, dec. Bialas, PKST, 5-0.
    138--Donahue, HOW, dec. Lacey, FLA, 10-8; Harrowa, SC, maj. dec. Vermeulen, MVPC, 14-5.
    145--Sudbeck, PHIL, ; pin J. Scofield, FLA, 3:51; D. Kocer, WAG, pin Hall, FAU, 3:59.
    152--Mitzel, AR, maj. dec. Redlin, DEU, 12-0; Petersen, CAN, forfeit Z. Schuman, TV.
    160--Heiberger, TV, dec. K. Scofield, FLA, 5-2; Sichmeller, WEB, dec. Dickerson, WAG, 5-4.
    170--D. Petersen, FLA, dec. McClurg, WEB, 3-1; Jacobs, CAN, maj. dec. C. Knutson, PHIL, 13-2.
    182--Reiff, PKST, maj. dec. Fuerst, SCO, 12-0; McCollam, BC, dec. LaCompte, SC, 3-2.
    195--Bonte, GAR, maj. dec. Gruis, TV, 13-0; Sayler, M/F, pin Sjurson, WEB, 0:38.
    220--Yost, RED, dec. D. Knutson, WEB, 5-1; T. Johnson, TV, pin Tonak, CWL, 4:14.
    285--C. Schuelke, CWL, pin Stibral, SCO, 2:50; Gress, HC, pin Smith, LYM, 3:20.
  • Team standings after morning third session:

    1. Canton, 105.5;
    2. Tri-Valley, 99.5;
    3. Winner, 94;
    4. Webster Area, 92;
    5. Wagner, 91.5;
    6. Flandreau, 76.
  • I have not received any Class A agate updates from Aberdeen, but Jeff Budlong has listed the team standings and finals matchups earlier in the chat for those interested.
  • State A Wrestling Tournament
    Saturday's Results
    Wachs Arena in Aberdeen

    |THIRD ROUND WRESTLEBACKS|
    |106 Pounds|
    Kyle Pfiefle, RC Central pinned Levi Butts, Watertown, 1:51; Wyatt Shillingstad, Huron def. Kahlen Morris, SF Roosevelt, 4-0.
    |113 Pounds|
    Chet Glanzer, Huron def. Jesse Skidmore, Sturgis Brown, 5-3; Grant Rosheim, SF Washington M-Dec Zach Gross, Harrisburg, 12-0.
    |120 Pounds|
    Keaton Ohlsen, RC Stevens def. Jordan Johnston, Aberdeen Central, 3-2; Cole Tirrel, West Central def. Josh Miller, Brandon Valley, 3-1.
    |126 Pounds|
    Josh Mettler, West Central def. Jackson Metz, Sisseton, 6-2; Russel Felicia, Chamberlain def. Ryan O’Connor, SF Lincoln, 3-1.
    |132 Pounds|
    Casey Skillingstad, Yankton def. Garrett Keegan, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte/Dupree, 7-0; Evan Weiler, RC Central def. Jordan Lindberg, Dell Rapids, 1-0.
    |138 Pounds|
    Ben Fichter, SF O’Gorman def. Landon Stroud, SF Lincoln; Landon Neugebauer, Mitchell M-Dec Dillon George, Sisseton, 11-3.
    |145 Pounds|
    Devon Crandall, Brookings pinned Mitchell Johnson, Aberdeen Central, 2:35; Logan Smith, Yankton def. Jake Devine, Harrisburg, 11-4.
    |152 Pounds|
    Spencer Folk, Milbank pinned Kaiden White Bear, Sturgis Brown, 4:46; Shane O’Connell, RC Central def. Matt Goth, Madison, 4-1.
    |160 Pounds|
    Michael Buchman, SF Washington def. Seth Haper, SF Lincoln, 4-2; Seth Scott, Pierre M-Dec Adam Palmer, Brookings, 14-2.
    |170 Pounds|
    Brycen Nelson, Brookings M-Dec Austin Meyers, Huron, 14-6; Kyle Sarringar, Pierre pinned Kevin Norton, Aberdeen Central, 1:19.
    |182 Pounds|
    Jacob Konold, Watertown def. Chad Munk, Dell Rapids, 5-1; Austin Lynde, Lennox technical fall Micah Roubideaux, RC Central, 3:25.
    |195 Pounds|
    Joe Sigler, RC Central def. Jordan Hins, Milbank, 6-4 OT; Connor Schoepp, Watertown def. Matt Schirado, Harrisburg, 4-2 OT.
    |220 Pounds|
    Lane Lettau, Pierre pinned Aaron Toelle, Sisseton, 4:10; Taylor Lambert, Dakota Valley pinned Zach Weier, Brookings, 1:37.
    |Hwt.|
    Jake Weber, RC Central pinned Josh Valandra, Chamberlain, 3:37; Will Mart, Vermillion def. Dylan Van Steenberg, Harrisburg, 5-2.
    |SEMIFINAL|
    |106 Pounds|
    Brody Jorenson, Sturgis def. Rance Sivertson, Spearfish/Lead-Deadwood, 3-2; David Potratz, SF Washington M-Dec Jebben Keyes, Pierre, 10-1.
    |113 Pounds|
    Brady Burghardt, Watertown def. Alan Heidinger, Douglas/New Underwood/RC Christian, 4-2; Troy Kiggins, SF Roosevelt M-Dec Jordan Moser, RC Stevens, 12-4.
    |120 Pounds|
    Tanner Bothwell, Sturgis Brown def. Alex Herrick, Mitchell, 2-1; Nate Schaefer, Brookings def. Reece Norton, Spearfish/Lead-Deadwood, 9-2.
    |126 Pounds|
    Lakin Neugebauer, Mitchell def. Josh Puppe, Brookings, 3-2; Morgan Engbrecht, Sturgis pinned Tanner Monfore, Pierre, 3:44.
    |132 Pounds|
    Caleb Stoltenburg, Pierre pinned Brett Bye, Vermillion, 2:34; Matt Lawrence, Watertown def. Dylan Larson, SF Washington, 9-3.
    |138 Pounds|
    Nick Montieth, Sturgis def. Griffin Hieb, Aberdeen Central, 5-2; Cain Glanzer, Huron pinned Blake Stone, RC Central, 5:12.
    |145 Pounds|
    Mackenzie Harvey, Huron pinned Tyler Gee, Dell Rapids, 0:29; Jarrick Jensen, RC Stevens M-Dec Mason Bender, Brandon Valley, 16-5.
    |152 Pounds|
    Reagan Francom, Huron def. Dawson Monfore, Pierre, 1-0; Mitchell Schenk, Harrisburg M-Dec Nick Kummer, Mitchell, 12-3.
    |160 Pounds|
    Hartman Katz, Huron def. Francis Boehmer, SF Roosevelt, 8-4; Jason Greenway, Mitchell def. Clay Kopplin, Sturgis Brown, 6-2.
    |170 Pounds|
    Jackson Entringer, Dell Rapids def. Blake Williams, Sturgis, 4-1; Brent Havlik, Mitchell def. Aero Amo, RC Central, 4-2 OT.
    |182 Pounds|
    Casey Goodhart, Sisseton def. Chase Lettau, Pierre, 2-1; Thomas Hudson, Harrisburg pinned Tate Thybo, Belle Fourche, 5:40.
    |195 Pounds|
    Nate Rotert, Spearfish/Lead-Deadwood pinned PT Thomas, Belle Fourche, 0:53; Jarran Jensen, RC Stevens def. Trey Maier, Pierre, 2-1
    |220 Pounds|
    Matt Halter, Huron pinned Josh Hunt, Douglas/New Underwood/RC Christian, 1:45 Devon O’Farrell, SF Washington def. Julian Dunn, RC Central, 6-1.
    |Hwt.|
    Cody Benne, RC Stevens def. Dylan Bennett, Pierre, 6-1; Tanner Lambert, Dakota Valley def. Tyler Robel, Watertown, 9-2.
    |FOURTH ROUND WRESTLEBACKS|
    |106 Pounds|
    Kyle Pfiefle, RC Central def. Rance Sivertson, Spearfish/Lead-Deadwood, 4-2; Jebben Keyes, Pierre def. Wyatt Shillingstad, Huron, 9-4.
    |113 Pounds|
    Alan Heidinger, Douglas/New Underwood/RC Christian def. Chet Glanzer, Huron, 2-1; Grant Rosheim, SF Washington def. Jordan Moser, RC Stevens, 7-5 OT.
    |120 Pounds|
    Alex Herrick, Mitchell M-Dec Keaton Ohlsen, RC Stevens, 8-0; Cole Tirrel, West Central pinned Reece Norton, Spearfish/Lead-Deadwood, 4:38.
    |126 Pounds|
    Josh Puppe, Brookings M-Dec Josh Mettler, West Central, 14-3; Tanner Monfore, Pierre pinned Russel Felicia, Chamberlain, 2:42.
    |132 Pounds|
    Brett Bye, Vermillion pinned Casey Skillingstad, Yankton, 2:40; Evan Weiler, RC Central pinned Dylan Larson, SF Washington, 4:17.
    |138 Pounds|
    Ben Fichter, SF O’Gorman def. Griffin Hieb, Aberdeen Central, 4-3; Blake Stone, RC Central def. Landon Neugebauer, Mitchell, 6-2.
    |145 Pounds|
    Tyler Gee, Dell Rapids def. Devon Crandall, Brookings, 4-0; Logan Smith, Yankton def. Mason Bender, Brandon Valley, 3-2.
    |152 Pounds|
    Dawson Monfore, Pierre def. Spencer Folk, Milbank, 6-2; Shane O’Connell, RC Central def. Nick Kummer, Mitchell, 9-4.
    |160 Pounds|
    Michael Buchman, SF Washington def. Francis Boehmer, SF Roosevelt, 3-2 2OT; Clay Kopplin, Sturgis pinned Seth Scott, Pierre, 2:54.
    |170 Pounds|
    Brycen Nelson, Brookings def. Blake Williams, Sturgis, 4-1; Aero Amo, RC Central def. Kyle Sarringar, Pierre, no score reported.
    |182 Pounds|
    Chase Lettau, Pierre def. Jacob Konold, Watertown, 4-3; Austin Lynde, Lennox pinned Tate Thybo, Belle Fourche, 3:44.
    |195 Pounds|
    Joe Sigler, RC Central pinned PT Thomas, Belle Fourche, 3:37; Trey Maier, Pierre def. Connor Schoepp, Watertown, 3-2.
    |220 Pounds|
    Lane Lettau, Pierre def. Josh Hunt, Douglas/New Underwood/RC Christian, 6-5; Julian Dunn, RC Central def. Taylor Lambert, Dakota Valley, 5-1.
    |Hwt.|
    Jake Weber, RC Central def. Dylan Bennett, Pierre, 2-0; Will Mart, Vermillion def. Tyler Robel, Watertown, 5-2.
  • Kyle pfiefle downs Pierre's jensen Keyes 4-2 for third
  • Rosheim over heidinger for third 4-3
  • Jordan moser over Chet glanzer for fifth
  • Keaton ohlsen downs Reece norton for fifth
  • Brett bye downs Evan weiler 11-3
Powered by ScribbleLive Content Marketing Software Platform
Activate subscription button gif
Follow The Rapid City Journal
loading...
Email Alerts

Featured Businesses

Deals, Offers and Events

Poll

Loading…

Do you support the wheel tax?

View Results

Recent Blog Posts

Dennis Daugaard: Progressive?

Dennis Daugaard: Progressive?

In broad strokes, this is what I heard from Gov. Dennis Daugaard during his State of the State address Tuesday:

17 hours ago(0)

South Dakota's multiple-job holders and the politics of teacher pay

South Dakota's multiple-job holders and the politics of teacher pay

An intriguing story in today's Capital Journal newspaper, of Pierre, proclaims with its headline that "SD leads nation in percentage of multip…

21 hours ago(0)

R.I.P. David Bowie 1947-2016

It's difficult to fathom a world without David Bowie: beyond the recent release of his terrific final album "Blackstar" on his 69th birthday (…

January 11, 2016 4:15 pm(0)

Project management workshop to be offered

Project management workshop to be offered

The South Dakota Center for Enterprise Opportunity (SD CEO) Women’s Business Center at Black Hills State University will be holding a project …

January 07, 2016 11:11 am(0)

'American Crime': 'Acting like you something...'

"American Crime" is one of the best-acted shows on network television, and one of the most well-crafted. It's also one of the most frustrating…

January 07, 2016 9:27 am(0)